Privacy Policy

KOOSH-UHN PRIVACY POLICY


INTRODUCTION


Koosh-Uhn respects the right to privacy and confidentiality of our users personal information.

This Policy govens the processing of personal information provided to Koosh-Uhn, through

your use of our website. Through your interaction with us, Koosh-Uhn collects personal

information which, is described by the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013

(“POPI”), as information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is

applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. Personal information may include, but is

not limited to, your name, physical address, telephone number and e-mail address.


CHANGES TO OUR POLICY


We reserve the right, to update, modify or amend (including without limitation, by the addition

of new terms and conditions) this Policy from time to time. If we decide to change our privacy

policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy

modification date at the end of this Privacy Policy.


WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?


We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to

our newsletter or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your:

name, e-mail address, demographic information such as mailing address and other

information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers. You may, however, visit our site

anonymously.


WHAT DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?


We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service,

and for the following reasons:

 To personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your

individual needs)

 To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based

on the information and feedback we receive from you)

 To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond

to your customer service requests and support needs)


 Processing and delivering the order

 Any other purpose which is reasonably necessary in the circumstances.

 Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred,

or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent,

other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service

requested.

 To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

 To send periodic emails

 The email address you provide for order processing may be used to send you

information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional

company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we

include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

If your personal information is out of date or incorrect in any way, or if you would like

us to have it deleted, please email Koosh-Uhn at e-mail address

hello@koosh-uhn.co.za to update or delete your information.


PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA


By providing your personal information to Koosh-Uhn you acknowledge that it has been

collected directly from you and consent to its processing by Koosh-Uhn.

Where you submit personal information (such as name, e-mail address and, telephone

number) via the website (i.e. through completing the online form) the following principles are

observed in the processing of that information: –

 Koosh-Uhn will only collect personal information for a purpose consistent with the

purpose for which it is required. The specific purpose for which information is

collected will be apparent from the context in which it is requested and as outlined in

terms of this Policy.

 Koosh-Uhn will only process personal information in a manner that is adequate,

relevant and not excessive in the context of the purpose for which it is processed.

 Personal information will only be processed for a purpose compatible with that for

which it was collected, unless you have agreed to an alternative purpose in writing or

Koosh-Uhn is permitted in terms of national legislation of general application dealing

primarily with the protection of personal information.

 Koosh-Uhn will retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide you

with our services, as needed for the purposes outlined in this Policy or at the time of

collection, as necessary to comply with our legal obligations or to the extent

permitted by law.

 Koosh-Uhn will destroy or delete any personal information that is no longer needed

by Koosh-Uhn for the purpose it was initially collected, or subsequently processed.

We may need to transfer your personal information to another country for processing or

storage. We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to

treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to. You hereby

consent to the trans boarder transfer of your personal information in the event that the need

arises.


SECURING YOUR PERSONAL DATA


We understand the value of your personal information and will take reasonable steps to

protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration, access or

disclosure. We use physical, electronic and administrative safeguards that are designed to

ensure the security and integrity of your personal information. Although we take steps to

secure your personal information, we cannot guarantee absolute security of information.

In the event that your personal information is acquired, or is reasonably believed to have

been acquired, by an unauthorised person, Koosh-Uhn will notify you via e-mail.


DO WE USE COOKIES?

This website uses cookies to keep track of users’ browsing habits. A cookie is a small file

that is placed on your hard drive in order to keep a record of your interaction with this

website and facilitate user convenience and improve our service to you. Please note that

you may disable the use of cookies by configuring your browser preferences accordingly.


DO WE DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable

information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our

website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep

this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release

is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others

rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be

provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


THIRD PARTY LINKS

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on

our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We

therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about

these sites.


YOUR CONSENT

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.


This policy was last modified on 2021.06.30